Is Fiber One Salted Caramel & Dark Chocolate Layered Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- butter
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY FLAKES, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PALM KERNEL OIL, FRUCTOSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, BUTTER, MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BAKING SODA , SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, OIL OF ROSEMARY, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS.
Check Fiber One Salted Caramel & Dark Chocolate Layered Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiber One Salted Caramel & Dark Chocolate Layered Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Bar


