Is Fiber One Salted Caramel & Dark Chocolate Layered Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate chunks
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY FLAKES, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PALM KERNEL OIL, FRUCTOSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, BUTTER, MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BAKING SODA , SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, OIL OF ROSEMARY, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS.
Check Fiber One Salted Caramel & Dark Chocolate Layered Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiber One Salted Caramel & Dark Chocolate Layered Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Bar


