Is Fiber One Salted Caramel & Dark Chocolate Layered Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY FLAKES, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PALM KERNEL OIL, FRUCTOSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, BUTTER, MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BAKING SODA , SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, OIL OF ROSEMARY, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS.

Check Fiber One Salted Caramel & Dark Chocolate Layered Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go