Is Fiber + Protein Super Bar Strawberry Soft-Baked Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cholecalciferol from lichen
- natural flavors
- vitamin d3
- glycerin
cholecalciferol from lichen
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YUMI Fruit and Vegetable Blend (Dates, Pea Protein, Dried Apple, Green Lentil Protein*, Citrus Fiber, Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Rhubarb Puree, YUMI Superfood Blend [Apple*, Kale*, Broccoli*, Spinach*, Carrot*, Parsley*, Beet*, Green Cabbage*, Blueberry*, Raspberry*, Strawberry*, Tomato*]), Tapioca Fiber, Gluten Free Baking Blend (Oat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Guar Gum), Glycerin, Coconut Oil, Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin*, Cinnamon, Carob Bean Gum, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E for Freshness), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Iron Bisglycinate Chelate, Zinc Citrate, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol from Lichen), Niacin (Niacinamide), Vitamin K1, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride). In
Check Fiber + Protein Super Bar Strawberry Soft-Baked Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiber + Protein Super Bar Strawberry Soft-Baked Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


