Is Fibersource Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- less than 2% of sodium caseinate
- of sodium caseinate
- carrageenan
- calcium caseinate
- nj 08807 usa us only coated pa carton not for parent use unc medical sup suitable for t 14 years 44159275 j20
- a 1-800-422-ask
- vitamin b12 access tube fen resources
- vitamin d3
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTECTS Tetra Fak" RATS 60C WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SHULA OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), PEA FIBER, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM CASEINATE, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, FOTASSIUM CITRATE, INULIN (FROM CHICORT), MALTODEXIRIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHAIE MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, TAURINE I-CARITINE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN K1, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12 Access Tube Fen Resources and Sy • Helpful information aboute • Get connected to tube let support organizations wwwmytubefeeding Scan here for mor food information or a 1-800-422-ASK (7% Manufactured for Nestié HealthCare Nutrition, Inc, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 USA US ONLY COATED PA CARTON NOT FOR PARENT USE UNC MEDICAL SUP Suitable for t 14 years 44159275 J20
Check Fibersource against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fibersource in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Supplement · Powder


