Is Fibersource Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • less than 2% of sodium caseinate
  • nj 08807 usa us only coated pa carton not for parent use unc medical sup suitable for t 14 years 44159275 j20
  • riboflavin
  • a 1-800-422-ask
  • vitamin b12 access tube fen resources
  • vitamin d3
  • +10 more

of sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTECTS Tetra Fak" RATS 60C WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SHULA OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), PEA FIBER, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM CASEINATE, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, FOTASSIUM CITRATE, INULIN (FROM CHICORT), MALTODEXIRIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHAIE MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, TAURINE I-CARITINE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN K1, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12 Access Tube Fen Resources and Sy • Helpful information aboute • Get connected to tube let support organizations wwwmytubefeeding Scan here for mor food information or a 1-800-422-ASK (7% Manufactured for Nestié HealthCare Nutrition, Inc, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 USA US ONLY COATED PA CARTON NOT FOR PARENT USE UNC MEDICAL SUP Suitable for t 14 years 44159275 J20

Check Fibersource against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal Prep