Is Fibre 1 Chewy Oats & Chocolate Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk ingredient
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • refined peanut oil natural flavour
  • glycerin
  • monoglycerides
  • +3 more

milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Extract (Inulin Fibre), Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Chocolate Chips (Sugar Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Crisprice (Rice Flour Sugar Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Monoglycerides, Caramel Colour, Tocopherols), High Maltose Corn Syrup Sugar Corn Syrup Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Glycerin, Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil Maltodextrin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa, Salt, Fructose, Refined Peanut Oil Natural Flavour, Baking Soda, Milk Ingredient, Caramel Colour, Rosemary Extract

Check Fibre 1 Chewy Oats & Chocolate Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fibre 1 Chewy Oats & Chocolate Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go