Is Field Doctor smokey Chipotle Meatballs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef stock
  • beef extract
  • milk salt
  • milk
  • italian hard cheese
  • extra lean beef
  • microbial enzymes

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chopped Tomato (21.8%), Extra Lean Beef (21%), Potato (16.3%), Sweet Potato (6.8%), Green Pepper, Carrot, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Puree (Tomato), Quinoa (1.2%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tapioca Starch, Herb Mix, Cumin Ground, Quinoa Flake, Italian Hard Cheese (MILK) [Milk Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Flax Seeds, Beef Stock (Beef Extract, Water, Salt) (0.3%), Chive Rings, Red Wine Vinegar, Smoked Paprika, Tamari (Water, SOYA beans, sea salt), Sea Salt, Sweet Noble Paprika, Chive Rings, Chipotle Chilli (0.1%), Celery Salt (CELERY), Smoked Paprika, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Oregano, Red Quinoa

Check Field Doctor smokey Chipotle Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrillingSnacking