Is Field & Future by H-E-B Anti-Plaque & Whitening Fluoride-Free Peppermint Toothpaste Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Glycerin, Water, Xylitol, Hydrated Silica, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Zinc Citrate, Carrageenan, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil.
Check Field & Future by H-E-B Anti-Plaque & Whitening Fluoride-Free Peppermint Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Field & Future by H-E-B Anti-Plaque & Whitening Fluoride-Free Peppermint Toothpaste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Arm & Hammer Complete Care Plus Whitening with Stain Defense Mint Toothpaste 6.0oz PKG
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
Where to buy
Field & Future by H-E-B Anti-Plaque & Whitening Fluoride-Free Peppermint Toothpaste is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


