Is Field Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices, 72ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- cheese cultures
- american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Vegetable Color, If Colored), Water, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Color Added, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Soy Lecithin (Non-sticking Agent)
Check Field Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices, 72ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Field Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices, 72ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Field Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices, 72ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


