Is Field Peas With Snap And Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dry buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • pork stock
  • pork flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

butter
cream
whey powder

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIELD PEAS, SNAPS, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, PORK FLAVOR [PORK STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GRILL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, BUTTER [(CREAM, SALT), DRY BUTTERMILK], CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN FAT.

Check Field Peas With Snap And Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Field Peas With Snap And Bacon | Spoonful