Is Field Peas With Snap And Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • dry buttermilk
  • chicken broth
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • pork stock
  • pork flavor
  • butter
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dry buttermilk
chicken broth
whey powder

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIELD PEAS, SNAPS, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, PORK FLAVOR [PORK STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GRILL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, BUTTER [(CREAM, SALT), DRY BUTTERMILK], CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN FAT.

Check Field Peas With Snap And Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Field Peas With Snap And Bacon | Spoonful