Is Field Roast Burger - 13 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat protein isolate
  • wheat gluten
  • barley malt extract
  • barley
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Trisodium Phosphate, Malic Acid, L-Cysteine), Organic Expeller Pressed Palm Fruit Oil, Barley, Garlic, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Onions, Tomato Paste, Celery, Carrots, Yeast Extract (Yeast, Natural Flavor, Salt), Onion Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Mushrooms, Sea Salt, Spices, Celery Seed, Balsamic Vinegar, Black Pepper, Shiitake Mushrooms, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Yellow Pea Flour, Cultured Cane Sugar, Vinegar.

Check Field Roast Burger - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Field Roast Burger - 13 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep