Is Field Roast Grain Meat Co. Vegan Chao Shreds Creamy Original Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Field Roast Grain Meat Co Vegan Chao Shreds Creamy Original is a vegan cheese product. It comes in slices that are easy to peel and shred. The cheese melts perfectly, making it a versatile option for various dishes. While no information is provided about what people say about the product, its qualities of being vegan, easy to shred, and melting well make it a popular choice among those looking for a dairy-free cheese alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Corn, And Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Fermented Chao Tofu (soybeans, Water, Sesame Oil, Calcium Sulfate), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Olive Extract (antioxidant Used As A Preservative), Beta Carotene (color), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking),. Contains Soy.

Check Field Roast Grain Meat Co. Vegan Chao Shreds Creamy Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Field Roast Grain Meat Co. Vegan Chao Shreds Creamy Original is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsMariano'sWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking