Is Field Roast Meat & Cheese Co Chao Slices Spicy Original With Jalapeno Peppers Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato And Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Fermented Tofu (soybeans, Water, Salt, Sesame Oil, Calcium Sulfate), Sea Salt, Dried Green Jalapeno Peppers, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavor, Olive Extract (antioxidant Used As A Preservative, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Soy.

Check Field Roast Meat & Cheese Co Chao Slices Spicy Original With Jalapeno Peppers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Field Roast Meat & Cheese Co Chao Slices Spicy Original With Jalapeno Peppers is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping