Is MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth cheese with noticeable jalapeño heat and mild tang, commonly used melted on tacos, nachos, quesadillas, or as a dip. Reviewers frequently cite reliable meltability and zesty flavor; some mention processed texture and occasional excess saltiness, while others note convenient spreadability for casual snacks and easy preparation for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentarte, Whey, Protein Concentrate, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Jalapeno Peppers, Sat, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Sodium Alginate, Apocarotenal and Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cheese Culture.

Check MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing