Is Field Roast Signature Stadium Dog Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with a robust, meaty note; firm texture provides a pronounced snap when grilled while staying moist inside. Commonly grilled or pan-seared and served in buns at barbecues, ballgames, and casual meals. Reviewers praise grill performance and texture, though some note strong flavor and premium price for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Pea Protein, Potato Starch, Methylcellulose, Carrageenan, Vital Wheat Gluten, Brown Rice Protein, Vinegar, Faba Bean Protein, Beet Powder (color), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, Hardwood Smoked Sugar, Konjac Flour, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Spices (black Pepper, Nutmeg), Cherry Powder (to Promote Color Retention, Paprika. Contains: Wheat.

Check Field Roast Signature Stadium Dog against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Field Roast Signature Stadium Dog is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep