Is Field Roast Vegan Chao Shreds Mexican Style Blend Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • fermented chao tofu

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, tangy flavor with creamy, elastic melt and stringy shreds suited for melting over tacos, nachos, quesadillas, burritos, and baked dishes. Users commonly report reliable meltability, appealing texture, and bold seasoning, noting versatility in Mexican-style recipes; some reviewers mention variations in flake size and occasional excess oiliness and serving flexibility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Corn And Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Fermented Chao Tofu(soybeans, Water, Salt, Sesame Oil, Calcium Sulfate), Sea Salt, Tomato Powder, Green And Red Dried Bell Peppers, Cayenne Pepper, Natural Flavor, Olive Extract(antioxidant Used As A Preservative), Paprika Extract (color), Beta Carotene(color), Powdered Cellulose(to Prevent Caking). Contains: Soy.

Check Field Roast Vegan Chao Shreds Mexican Style Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Field Roast Vegan Chao Shreds Mexican Style Blend is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepGarnish