Is Fiery Hot! Cheese Balls Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, OR REFINED SOYBEAN OIL), FIERY HOT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (MSG), WHEY, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, RED 40 LAKE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, PALM OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BUTTER [CREAM], GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, ANNATTO [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E [ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), FLAMIN HOT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE [MSG], CHEDDAR & ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, ANNATTO], RED 40 LAKE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, WHEY, SODIUM DIACETATE, PALM OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION, GARLIC, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ACETIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTERY CHEESE SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], CORN STARCH, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE [MSG], BUTTER [CREAM], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), RED 40 LAKE [COLOR].

Check Fiery Hot! Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go