Is Fiery Hot! Cheese Balls Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- buttery cheese seasoning
- blue cheese
- cheddar & romano cheese
- cheese culture
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk
- +6 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, OR REFINED SOYBEAN OIL), FIERY HOT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (MSG), WHEY, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, RED 40 LAKE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, PALM OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BUTTER [CREAM], GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, ANNATTO [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E [ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), FLAMIN HOT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE [MSG], CHEDDAR & ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, ANNATTO], RED 40 LAKE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, WHEY, SODIUM DIACETATE, PALM OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION, GARLIC, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ACETIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTERY CHEESE SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], CORN STARCH, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE [MSG], BUTTER [CREAM], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), RED 40 LAKE [COLOR].
Check Fiery Hot! Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiery Hot! Cheese Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Nugget


