Is Fiery Hot! Cheese Balls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar
  • buttery cheese seasoning
  • cheddar & romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • lactic acid
  • MSG
  • +10 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, OR REFINED SOYBEAN OIL), FIERY HOT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (MSG), WHEY, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, RED 40 LAKE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, PALM OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BUTTER [CREAM], GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, ANNATTO [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E [ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), FLAMIN HOT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE [MSG], CHEDDAR & ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, ANNATTO], RED 40 LAKE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, WHEY, SODIUM DIACETATE, PALM OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION, GARLIC, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ACETIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTERY CHEESE SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], CORN STARCH, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE [MSG], BUTTER [CREAM], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), RED 40 LAKE [COLOR].

Check Fiery Hot! Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go