Is Fiery Hot! Cheese Balls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- disodium inosinate
- +4 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, OR REFINED SOYBEAN OIL), FIERY HOT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (MSG), WHEY, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, RED 40 LAKE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, PALM OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BUTTER [CREAM], GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, ANNATTO [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E [ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), FLAMIN HOT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE [MSG], CHEDDAR & ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, ANNATTO], RED 40 LAKE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, WHEY, SODIUM DIACETATE, PALM OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION, GARLIC, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ACETIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTERY CHEESE SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], CORN STARCH, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE [MSG], BUTTER [CREAM], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), RED 40 LAKE [COLOR].
Check Fiery Hot! Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiery Hot! Cheese Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Nugget


