Is FIESTA BLACK BEAN VEGGIE BURGERS, FIESTA BLACK BEAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • dairy
  • shellfish
  • egg

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, savory patties offer a mildly spiced, smoky flavor and a hearty, slightly crumbly texture that crisps when pan-fried or grilled. Shoppers report consistent taste and convenience for sandwiches, wraps, and salads, though some mention occasional dryness or inconsistent thickness between packages and occasional variation in seasoning intensity across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Black Beans (Water, Black Beans), Whole Grain Cooked Millet (Water, Millet), Expeller-Pressed Oil (Canola and/or Safflower and/or Sunflower), Faba Bean Protein Concentrate, Sweet Potatoes, Red Pepper, Kale and/or Spinach, Yellow Pepper, Potato Starch, Ground Flaxseed, Sea Salt, Chile Powder (Ground Chile Pepper, Sea Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic), Dried Minced Onion, Lime Juice Concentrate, Granulated Garlic.

Check FIESTA BLACK BEAN VEGGIE BURGERS, FIESTA BLACK BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FIESTA BLACK BEAN VEGGIE BURGERS, FIESTA BLACK BEAN is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayThrive MarketVitacost

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
EarthyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep