Is FIESTA BLACK BEAN VEGGIE BURGERS, FIESTA BLACK BEAN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • shellfish

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, savory patties offer a mildly spiced, smoky flavor and a hearty, slightly crumbly texture that crisps when pan-fried or grilled. Shoppers report consistent taste and convenience for sandwiches, wraps, and salads, though some mention occasional dryness or inconsistent thickness between packages and occasional variation in seasoning intensity across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Black Beans (Water, Black Beans), Whole Grain Cooked Millet (Water, Millet), Expeller-Pressed Oil (Canola and/or Safflower and/or Sunflower), Faba Bean Protein Concentrate, Sweet Potatoes, Red Pepper, Kale and/or Spinach, Yellow Pepper, Potato Starch, Ground Flaxseed, Sea Salt, Chile Powder (Ground Chile Pepper, Sea Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic), Dried Minced Onion, Lime Juice Concentrate, Granulated Garlic.

Check FIESTA BLACK BEAN VEGGIE BURGERS, FIESTA BLACK BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FIESTA BLACK BEAN VEGGIE BURGERS, FIESTA BLACK BEAN is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayThrive MarketVitacost

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
EarthyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep