Is FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • in cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • reduced fat cheddar

in cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR, REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, REDUCED FAT ASADERO AND REDUCED FAT QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR [IN CHEDDAR CHEESE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND | Spoonful