Is FIESTA CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • white cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • carrots, white cheddar cheese

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CHICKEN MEAT, CORN, GREEN PEPPERS, ONIONS, RED PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TORTILLA CHIPS (GROUND WHITE CORN TREATED WITH LIME, WATER, CELLULOSE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CARROTS, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED GREEN CHILES, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, CULTURED DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED RED CHILES, SOYBEAN OIL, CILANTRO, CHICKEN FLAVOR (CONTAINS LACTOSE [MILK], SALT, XANTHAN GUM, EGG YOLK FLAVOR [EGGS]), DEHYDRATED RED PEPPERS, ACETIC ACID, TURMERIC FOR COLOR.

Check FIESTA CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch