Is Fiesta Extra Fancy Carne Guisada Seasoning Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef flavor
  • calcium stearate
  • derived from amino acids
  • yeast extract and natural flavor

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Spices, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Garlic, Sugar, Bell Pepper, Beef Flavor [Yeast Extract and Natural Flavor (Derived from Amino Acids)] and Calcium Stearate (Free Flow Agent).

Check Fiesta Extra Fancy Carne Guisada Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fiesta Extra Fancy Carne Guisada Seasoning is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep