Is Fiesta Fit Low Carb Wraps Plain Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • calcium proprionate
  • riboflavin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, wheat gluten, modified food starch, vegetable shortening (soybean oil and hydrogenated soybean oil), bleached wheat flour (niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cellulose, oat fiber, mono - , diglycerides, calcium proprionate, salt, sodium bicarbonate, fumaric acid, guar gum, potassium sorbate, sodium aluminium sulfate, sodium aluminium phosphate, sodium metabisulfite

Check Fiesta Fit Low Carb Wraps Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwichMeal Prep