Is Fiesta Fit Low Carb Wraps Plain Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides
  • calcium proprionate
  • riboflavin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, wheat gluten, modified food starch, vegetable shortening (soybean oil and hydrogenated soybean oil), bleached wheat flour (niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cellulose, oat fiber, mono - , diglycerides, calcium proprionate, salt, sodium bicarbonate, fumaric acid, guar gum, potassium sorbate, sodium aluminium sulfate, sodium aluminium phosphate, sodium metabisulfite

Check Fiesta Fit Low Carb Wraps Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwichMeal Prep