Is Fiesta Mesa Creamy Avocado & Garlic Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • soured cream
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato, Soured Cream (Milk) (6%), Modified Maize Starch, Onions, Avocado [Avocado, Water, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)] (4%), Garlic Purée, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Roasted Garlic Purée (2%), Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Whey Powder (Milk), Sugar, Jalapeño Peppers, Coriander, Salt, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides), Egg Yolk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dried Red Pepper, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Chilli Powder, Colours (Lutein, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllin's) For allergens, please see ingredients in bold.

Check Fiesta Mesa Creamy Avocado & Garlic Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fiesta Mesa Creamy Avocado & Garlic Dip is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicyCitrusSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing