Is FIESTA ORGANIC AVOCADO & MEDIUM SPICE BLEND ORGANIC GUACAMOLE SQUEEZE, FIESTA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC HASS AVOCADO, ORGANIC JALAPEO (ORGANIC JALAPEO, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT), SALT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC *ONION (INCLUDING POWDER), ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC *RED BELL PEPPER, ASCORBIC ACID, ORGANIC VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC *JALAPEO, ORGANIC *CILANTRO.
Check FIESTA ORGANIC AVOCADO & MEDIUM SPICE BLEND ORGANIC GUACAMOLE SQUEEZE, FIESTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIESTA ORGANIC AVOCADO & MEDIUM SPICE BLEND ORGANIC GUACAMOLE SQUEEZE, FIESTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
SToK Black, Unsweetened, Medium Roast Arabica-Based Blend Cold Brew Coffee, 48 fl oz Bottle
MEDIUM GUACAMOLE SALSA, MEDIUM GUACAMOLE
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
About this product
Dip · Pouch


