Is Fiesta Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • cheddar cheese medium aged
  • brined chicken breast

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine, Brined Chicken Breast (Chicken, Brine (Water, Kosher Salt, Yellow Onion, Lemon, Black Peppercorn, Garlic, Bay Leaf)), Red Cabbage, Marinated Black Beans (Black Beans, Lime, Garlic, Cold Pressed Canola Oil, Cumin, Cilantro, Kosher Salt, Black Pepper), Cheddar Cheese Medium Aged, Tomatoes, Carrots, Green Onions (Dressing), Cold Pressed Canola Oil, Lemon Juice, Lime, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Ginger, Garlic, Sambal Oelek Water, Chili Flakes, Cane Sugar, Raw Apple Cider Vinegar W/ The Mother, Olive Oil, Black Pepper, Produced In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Gluten And Dairy

Check Fiesta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fiesta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad