Is Fifty Fifty, Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- fungal amylase & bacterial protease
- ammonium bicarbonate &mono calcium phosphate
- lactic acid citric acid
- palm & palm oleic oil
fungal amylase & bacterial protease
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (gluten) (56%), Vegetable Oil (palm & Palm Oleic Oil) Sugar (19%), Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate &mono Calcium Phosphate), Invert Sugar, Salt (1 %), Yeast, Artificial Flavouring (butter, Vanilla & Milk), Acidity Regulators: (lactic Acid Citric Acid), Flour Treatment Agents: Sodium Metabisulphite (sulphites)), Fungal Amylase & Bacterial Protease Contains Sugar Allergy Advice : For Allergens, Including Cereales Containing Gluten, See Ingredients In Bold Manufactured In Facility That Also Processes Milk Products, Egg, Soya &tree Nuts (almond, Cashew , Pistachio & Hazelnut).
Check Fifty Fifty, Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fifty Fifty, Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fifty Fifty, Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


