Is Fig balsamic dressing & marinade with extra virgin olive oil, Olive Oil Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • calcium disodium edta

acetylated monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Vegetable Oils (Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil And Soybean Oil), Sugar, Fig Juice Concentrate, Balsamic Vinegar, Honey, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Poppy Seeds, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Acetylated Monoglycerides (Prevents Oil Separation)

Check Fig balsamic dressing & marinade with extra virgin olive oil, Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fig balsamic dressing & marinade with extra virgin olive oil, Olive Oil is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingCookingTopping