Is Fig cookies, Newtons Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- modified milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fig Paste (Figs, Potassium Sorbate, Sulphites), Glucose-fructose, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour, Glycerol, Modified Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithn, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Calcium Lactate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Benzotae, Malic Acid, Mineral Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Artificial Flavour, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphites
Check Fig cookies, Newtons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fig cookies, Newtons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fig cookies, Newtons is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


