Is FIG FILLED SNACKS DUSTED WITH BLUE CHEESE SEASONING BITES, FIG & BLUE CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized milk
- organic cream powder
- blue cheese powder
- organic cream
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic whey powder
- blue cheese seasoning
- microbial enzymes
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- glycerin
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FIG FILLING (CANE SUGAR, GLYCERIN, INVERT CANE SUGAR, FIG PUREE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN RICE MEAL, EXPELLER PRESSED COCONUT OIL, BLUE CHEESE SEASONING (ORGANIC WHEY POWDER, SALT, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC CREAM POWDER [ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS {ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS}], NATURAL FLAVORS, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER SEED OIL, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY FLAKES, BLUE CHEESE POWDER [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES]), SOY FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, RICE BRAN EXTRACT, OAT FIBER.
Check FIG FILLED SNACKS DUSTED WITH BLUE CHEESE SEASONING BITES, FIG & BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIG FILLED SNACKS DUSTED WITH BLUE CHEESE SEASONING BITES, FIG & BLUE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese
UNCURED PEPPERONI BITES MADE WITH CAULIFLOWER CRUST WITH TOMATO SAUCE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNCURED PEPPERONI
BURRATA FRESH MOZZARELLA CHEESE FILLED WITH SHREDS OF MOZZARELLA SOAKED IN CREAM, BURRATA
SARGENTO, NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS SNACKS, PEPPER JACK
STEAKHOUSE WEDGE CHOPPED KIT WITH CREAMY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, STEAKHOUSE WEDGE
About this product
Snack · Piece


