Is Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • grana padano cheese
  • milk
  • animal rennet

grana padano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
animal rennet

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's oven-baked cheese bites, made with 100% cheese, are a popular snack among many people. They are known for their delicious taste, which is highly appreciated by consumers. Additionally, these snacks are considered keto-friendly, making them a favorable choice for those following a keto diet. However, according to the facts provided, the cheese in these bites is not described as amazing. Overall, Trader Joe's oven-baked cheese bites offer a tasty and keto-friendly snack option, although the cheese may not be exceptional.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-aged Cheese: Milk, Salt, Vegetable Rennet. Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Egg, Lysozyme, Animal Rennet). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go