Is FIG GOAT CHEESE, FIG Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pasteurized goat's milk
- microbial enzyme
- lactic acid
pasteurized goat's milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, FIG SPREAD (FIGS, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), SEA SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME.
Check FIG GOAT CHEESE, FIG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIG GOAT CHEESE, FIG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable
Flavor
TangyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping


