Is Figaretti's Award Winning Spaghetti Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate added

vitamin a palmitate added

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Onions, Sugar, Green Peppers, Salt, Margarine (vegetable Oil Blend (soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel Oils), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Vegetable Mono And Di-glycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate Added As A Preservative, Natural And Artificially Flavored Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added) Spices, And Citric Acid. Soybean And Its Derivatives

Check Figaretti's Award Winning Spaghetti Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Figaretti's Award Winning Spaghetti Sauce is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep