Is Figaretti's Award Winning Spaghetti Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin a palmitate added
- margarine
vitamin a palmitate added
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Onions, Sugar, Green Peppers, Salt, Margarine (vegetable Oil Blend (soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel Oils), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Vegetable Mono And Di-glycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate Added As A Preservative, Natural And Artificially Flavored Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added) Spices, And Citric Acid. Soybean And Its Derivatives
Check Figaretti's Award Winning Spaghetti Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Figaretti's Award Winning Spaghetti Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Figaretti's Award Winning Spaghetti Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


