Is FIGS & COCOA IN DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate cane sugar
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*MILK CHOCOLATE(CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, *COCOA LIQUOR), SUNFLOWER SEED, ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR(CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH), *WHITE CHOCOLATE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER), COCOA BUTTER, SEA SALT. INGREDIENTS ARE CERTIFIED ORGANIC OR ALL NATURAL.

Check FIGS & COCOA IN DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishToppingOn The Go