Is Filippo Berio Basil Pesto 190g Soy Free?

Description
A vibrant, herbaceous spread with a bright, mildly savory flavor and smooth yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly stirred into hot pasta, spread on bread, dolloped onto pizza, or used as a quick sauce or dip. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient jar size, and versatility across simple weeknight meals and snacks.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- tofu
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A vibrant, herbaceous spread with a bright, mildly savory flavor and smooth yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly stirred into hot pasta, spread on bread, dolloped onto pizza, or used as a quick sauce or dip. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient jar size, and versatility across simple weeknight meals and snacks.
Ingredients
Basil 42.9%, Sunflower Oil, Tofu (water, Soy, Cashew Nuts, Potato, Glucose Syrup, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Pine Nuts, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid). Contains: Cashew Nuts Pine Nuts, Soy. May Contain Small Fragments Of Nut Shell.
Check Filippo Berio Basil Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Filippo Berio Basil Pesto 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


