Is Filippo Berio® Classic Pesto 6.7 oz. Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, herb-forward spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that blends easily into pasta, sandwiches, sauces, and dips. Consumers note consistent, savory flavor, convenient jarred format, and versatility for quick meals; common critiques mention occasional oil separation and perceived saltiness, while many praise ease of use and shelf stability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from ewe's milk
- milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- grana padano cheese
from ewe's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, herb-forward spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that blends easily into pasta, sandwiches, sauces, and dips. Consumers note consistent, savory flavor, convenient jarred format, and versatility for quick meals; common critiques mention occasional oil separation and perceived saltiness, while many praise ease of use and shelf stability.
Ingredients
Basil, Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Cashew Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Potato Flakes, Salt, Sugar, Pecorino Romano Cheese (From Ewe's Milk), Pine Nuts, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Glucono Delta Lactone)
Check Filippo Berio® Classic Pesto 6.7 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Filippo Berio® Classic Pesto 6.7 oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Filippo Berio® Classic Pesto 6.7 oz. Jar is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


