Is Filippo Berio Pesto, Tomato & Ricotta, 6.7-Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a bright, savory flavor balanced by a creamy, slightly grainy texture; commonly stirred into pasta, used as a spread on sandwiches, dolloped on pizza, or mixed into dips. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient jar size, quick meal versatility, and some mention a pronounced saltiness or sweetness in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatoes, sunflower oil, ricotta cheese (milk), glucose syrup, cashew nuts, grana padano cheese (milk), basil, walnuts, extra virgin olive oil, sugar, salt, acidity regulator (lactic acid), cornflour, garlic, antioxidants (sodium ascorbate, ascorbic acid, rosemary extract), oregano, chili. may contain wheat.

Check Filippo Berio Pesto, Tomato & Ricotta, 6.7-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Filippo Berio Pesto, Tomato & Ricotta, 6.7-Ounce is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayWalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich