Is Filippo Berio Sun Dried Tomato Pesto 190g Dairy Free?

Description
Concentrated, savory-tangy flavor with a pronounced umami note, complemented by mild sweetness; texture is thick, slightly coarse yet spreadable with small chunks and a glossy finish. Commonly stirred into pasta, spread on toasted bread, used on sandwiches or pizza, or folded into dips and sauces; reviewers note versatile, robust taste.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- grana padano cheese pdo
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated, savory-tangy flavor with a pronounced umami note, complemented by mild sweetness; texture is thick, slightly coarse yet spreadable with small chunks and a glossy finish. Commonly stirred into pasta, spread on toasted bread, used on sandwiches or pizza, or folded into dips and sauces; reviewers note versatile, robust taste.
Ingredients
Sun-Dried Tomatoes (40.2%), Sunflower Oil, Basil, Tomato Pulp, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cashew Nuts , Grana Padano Cheese PDO ( Milk , Salt, Rennet) White Wine Vinegar, Red Beet, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Filippo Berio Sun Dried Tomato Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Filippo Berio Sun Dried Tomato Pesto 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Reviews
SO happy this is garlic free
So tasty - have really missed pesto, so glad this is allium free. Managed to find this in lidl
SO happy this is garlic free
So tasty - have really missed pesto, so glad this is allium free. Managed to find this in lidl
SO happy this is garlic free
So tasty - have really missed pesto, so glad this is allium free
Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Filippo Berio® Classic Pesto 6.7 oz. Jar
Raisins 12 oz - Carton containing 12 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins within a resealable bag.
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
Where to buy
Filippo Berio Sun Dried Tomato Pesto 190g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


