Is Filippo Berio Sun Dried Tomato Pesto 190g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • grana padano cheese pdo
  • rennet

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated, savory-tangy flavor with a pronounced umami note, complemented by mild sweetness; texture is thick, slightly coarse yet spreadable with small chunks and a glossy finish. Commonly stirred into pasta, spread on toasted bread, used on sandwiches or pizza, or folded into dips and sauces; reviewers note versatile, robust taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sun-Dried Tomatoes (40.2%), Sunflower Oil, Basil, Tomato Pulp, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cashew Nuts , Grana Padano Cheese PDO ( Milk , Salt, Rennet) White Wine Vinegar, Red Beet, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Filippo Berio Sun Dried Tomato Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

0

SO happy this is garlic free

So tasty - have really missed pesto, so glad this is allium free. Managed to find this in lidl

savorytastygood value
soniakaren71•Sep 6, 2025

SO happy this is garlic free

So tasty - have really missed pesto, so glad this is allium free. Managed to find this in lidl

savorygood value
soniakaren71•Sep 6, 2025

SO happy this is garlic free

So tasty - have really missed pesto, so glad this is allium free

savorygood value
soniakaren71•Sep 6, 2025

Where to buy

Filippo Berio Sun Dried Tomato Pesto 190g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping