Is Filippo Berio Sun Dried Tomato Pesto 190g Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated, savory-tangy flavor with a pronounced umami note, complemented by mild sweetness; texture is thick, slightly coarse yet spreadable with small chunks and a glossy finish. Commonly stirred into pasta, spread on toasted bread, used on sandwiches or pizza, or folded into dips and sauces; reviewers note versatile, robust taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated, savory-tangy flavor with a pronounced umami note, complemented by mild sweetness; texture is thick, slightly coarse yet spreadable with small chunks and a glossy finish. Commonly stirred into pasta, spread on toasted bread, used on sandwiches or pizza, or folded into dips and sauces; reviewers note versatile, robust taste.
Ingredients
Sun-Dried Tomatoes (40.2%), Sunflower Oil, Basil, Tomato Pulp, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cashew Nuts , Grana Padano Cheese PDO ( Milk , Salt, Rennet) White Wine Vinegar, Red Beet, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Filippo Berio Sun Dried Tomato Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Filippo Berio Sun Dried Tomato Pesto 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
SO happy this is garlic free
So tasty - have really missed pesto, so glad this is allium free. Managed to find this in lidl
SO happy this is garlic free
So tasty - have really missed pesto, so glad this is allium free. Managed to find this in lidl
SO happy this is garlic free
So tasty - have really missed pesto, so glad this is allium free
Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Filippo Berio® Classic Pesto 6.7 oz. Jar
Raisins 12 oz - Carton containing 12 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins within a resealable bag.
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
Where to buy
Filippo Berio Sun Dried Tomato Pesto 190g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


