Is FILLED COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • riboflavin
  • high oleic canola oil and
  • dextrose
  • artificially flavored chocolate coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM, PALM KERNEL AND CANOLA OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WHITE COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL), LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID], DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).

Check FILLED COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping