Is FILLED MANGO GUMMIES, FILLED MANGO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sorbitols
- natural and artificial flavor
- gelatine
sorbitols
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATINE; HUMECTANT: SORBITOLS; ACIDS: CITRIC ACID, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH : GELLING AGENT: PECTINS; NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH; ACIDITY REGULATOR: SODIUM CITRATES; GLAZING AGENT: BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX; VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS), COLOR. YELLOW 5, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE.
Check FILLED MANGO GUMMIES, FILLED MANGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FILLED MANGO GUMMIES, FILLED MANGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


