Is Filled Maple Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • heavy cream

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*DARK CHOCOLATE (*SUGAR, *CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, AND *COCOA BUTTER), HEAVY CREAM, *VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP, *RICE SYRUP, *WHOLE MILK, WATER, *INVERT SUGAR, SEA SALT, AND *SOYBEAN LECITHIN.

Check Filled Maple Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go